Privacy policy 

1.  Privacy

Ecstra Foundation Limited (Ecstra) respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

We may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

2. What information do we collect?

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an identified or a reasonably identifiable individual.

We may collect personal information from you when:

a)     you subscribe to one of our online services, newsletters, mailings lists or our website;

b)     you register for or attend one of our events or seminars;

c)     we have other business dealings with you; or

d)     you apply for, or register your interest in, a role at Ecstra.

The types of personal information we may collect from you include general personal or business details such as your name, job title, contact number, address and email address. If you apply for a job with us, we may collect certain information about you including information about your working history, and relevant records or checks from any recruitment consultant or from your previous employers, universities and others who may be able to assist us in our decision as to whether to make you an offer of employment.

The Privacy Act contains certain exemptions in relation to certain acts undertaken in relation to employee records and related bodies corporate. Where appropriate we make use of relevant exemptions in the Act.

3. Why do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

We may use your information to: 

a)     provide to you and improve our products and services;

b)     communicate with you, and build and maintain our relationships with you;

c)     conduct, monitor and analyse our business and internal operations;

d)     identify and develop new products and services you may be interested in;

e)     send you updates, publications, marketing, event details and new product or service offerings (however, if you do not want to receive marketing emails from us, you can opt out at any time using the contact details set out below);

f)      perform analytics on grant program management, financial performance and event attendance, (however, our analytics are always conducted on a de-identified basis);

g)     comply with applicable laws and our other regulatory, accounting, reporting or professional obligations;

h)     protect, exercise or defend our legal rights; and

i)      process and respond to your requests, enquiries or complaints. 

4. To whom do we disclose your personal information? 

We may disclose your information to:

a)     our service providers, agents and contractors from time to time that provide services to us and/or help us to provide our services;

b)     specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and

c)     other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies; or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Some of these vendors or other parties may receive or store your information in overseas locations. Personal information may be stored on electronic servers located outside Australia.

5. Using our website

While we do not use your browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your device. 

We and our ISP also collect information such as the webpages that visitors to our site access, the documents they download, links from other sites they visit to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous (i.e. it does not contain your personal information) and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

If you have registered to receive electronic communications from us, then we may identify and record when you click on a link to our site that is contained in that communication.

6. Cookies

We also make limited use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies on this website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions, to better understand how our website is used (including which areas of the site attract traffic). We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website. 

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. The information collected by a cookie or other tracking device does not contain your personal information.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not. 

7. How do we store and keep your information secure?

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep your personal information secure from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. For example, we restrict physical access to our offices, employ firewalls and secure databases, password protect our IT systems, frequently update our anti-virus software and conduct regular audit and data integrity checks. All of our employees are also bound to keep your personal information secure and treat it as confidential.

However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. The internet is not a secure environment. If you do use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, please be aware that it will be sent at your own risk.

Our website and electronic communications may also contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Unless expressly stated otherwise, Ecstra is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ from our privacy policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

8. Accessing or correcting your personal information 

You have rights under the Privacy Act to:

a)     request access to personal information we hold about you;

b)     ask us to update or correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated; and

c)     opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

d)     You can do any of these things by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you request access to your personal information or ask us to correct or update information about you, we may need to verify your identity. In some circumstances, there may be a valid reason for us to deny your request to access or correct your information. If we do this, we will tell you why.

9. Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. 

Any complaint will be investigated by us and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of any internal investigation that we conduct, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992. More information is available on the OAIC's website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 10. Contact us

If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information or our approach to privacy, or to exercise any of your rights outlined above, please contact us at: info@ecstra.org.au.